CHAMOMILE LIPOSOLUBLE EXTRACT (INCI: Camomilla recutita, Paraffinum Liquidum)

CHAMOMILE LIPOSOLUBLE EXTRACT (INCI: Camomilla recutita, Paraffinum Liquidum)

TRADE NAME INCI NAME CAS N° AVAILABLE TYPE PRIMARY APPLICATION
CHAMOMILE LIPOSOLUBLE EXTRACT CAMOMILLA RECUTITA, PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM 84082-60-0, 8042-47-5 LIQUID

Fragrant, annual herb, native to Europe and naturalized in North America. Part used are the dried flowerheads that contain a variable amount of volatile oil (chamazulene, alpha-bisabol, dicycloethers) and flavonoids (apigenin, apigetrin, rutin, luteolin and quercimetrin). In addition to the volatile oil others coumarins including umbelliferone and its methylether, plant acids and fatty acids are also present. CHAMOMILE LIPOSOLUBLE EXTRACT is recommended as anti-inflammatory, tonic and anti-irritant in a variety of cosmetic formulations.

SUGGESTED USES : skin care topical products, cleansing milks.

Technical documentation available on request.

GUIDE FORMULATIONS