DESACOL (INCI: Desamido Collagen)

DESACOL (INCI: Desamido Collagen)

TRADE NAME INCI NAME CAS N° AVAILABLE TYPE PRIMARY APPLICATION
DESACOL DESAMIDO COLLAGEN VISCOUS LIQUID    

Desamido type native collagen, derived from native insoluble collagen constituting the large part of the protein structure of the bovine sub cutaneous connective tissue. The extraction process allows the original protein molecule to maintain its integrity and particular functionality. ESACOL is the inexpensive alternative to native, soluble collagen; it provides protective properties against surfactant irritancy in cleansing formulations and high moisturizing properties in topical skin care products. It is soluble in water at pH 3.5-4.0. Electrolytes and protein denaturing agents cause precipitation of the collagen macromolecules.

SUGGESTED USES: skin-care products (milks, creams, lotions), liquid detergents, soaps, syndets.

Technical documentation available on request.

GUIDE FORMULATIONS