KELIMALLOW COMPLEX (INCI: Hydrolyzed Mallow Leaf Extract, Cocamidopropyl Betaine)

KELIMALLOW COMPLEX (INCI: Hydrolyzed Mallow Leaf Extract, Cocamidopropyl Betaine)

TRADE NAME:
KELIMALLOW COMPLEX

INCI NAME:
Hydrolyzed mallow leaf extract & Cocamidopropyl betaine

CAS NUMBER:

943929-21-3   &   61789-40-0

FORM:
liquid

 

KELIMALLOW COMPLEX is a water soluble extract of the leaves of Malva sylvestris L. obtained by extraction with cocamidopropyl betaine and stabilized by enzyme processing. This plant has been largely used in folk medicine and in cosmetics for its anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties due to its high content in mucilage; the plant leaves contain also a protein fraction and several phenolic compounds.
KELIMALLOW COMPLEX contains the water dispersible components naturally present in the plant available for the formulations of a wide range of skin cleansing products.
Miscible in any proportion with water. Compatible with surfactants.

 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin cleansing products.

Technical documentation available on request.

GUIDE FORMULATIONS