KELIMILLET (Hydrolyzed Millet)

KELIMILLET (Hydrolyzed Millet)

TRADE NAME:
KELIMILLET

INCI NAME:
Hydrolyzed Millet

CAS NUMBER:
1048657-44-8

FORM:
liquid

Water soluble Panicum miliaceum seed flour protein hydrolysate obtained by the action of a selected enzyme pool which yields an optimum level of small end medium molecular weight peptides (abt. 1000 D) and about 10% of free amino acids; besides making the proteins soluble, the production method yields also a starch hydrosoluble fraction. Small peptides and free amino acids have substantivity properties on hair, the medium molecular weight peptides and the starch fraction protect against irritating substances and have film-forming properties on skin.

KELIMILLET combines the little peptides and free amino acids substantive effect on damaged hair and the protective and film-forming properties of the hydrosoluble starch fraction and of the medium molecular weight peptides helping to repair damaged hair and to reduce surfactant irritancy of detergent formulations. These characteristics make it especially suitable for mild, sensitive-skin, personal care products.

Miscible in any proportion with water. Compatible with surfactants, electrolytes, cationic polymers.

SUGGESTED USES

Hair care treatments: shampoos, rinse-off conditioners, shampoo & shower gels, skin conditioning tonics.

Technical documentation available on request.

GUIDE FORMULATIONS