KELINETTLE COMPLEX (INCI: Hydrolyzed Nettle Leaf Extract, Cocamidopropyl Betaine)

KELINETTLE COMPLEX (INCI: Hydrolyzed Nettle Leaf Extract, Cocamidopropyl Betaine)

TRADE NAME INCI NAME CAS N° AVAILABLE TYPE PRIMARY APPLICATION
KELINETTLE COMPLEX HYDROLYZED NETTLE LEAF EXTRACT, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE 1067675-91-5, 61789-40-0 LIQUID

KELINETTLE COMPLEX is a water soluble extract of the common nettle (Urtica dioica L.) leaves obtained by extraction with cocamidopropyl betaine and stabilized by enzyme processing. This plant has been largely used in folk medicine and in cosmetics; nettle leaves contain several phytochemicals including phenolic compounds, carotenoids, chlorophyll, a carbohydrate fraction rich in pectins and hemicelluloses besides a high amount of protein substance and minerals. KELINETTLE COMPLEX contains the water dispersible components naturally present in the plant available for the formulations of a wide range of hair and skin cleansing products. It is miscible in any proportion with water and compatible with surfactants.

SUGGESTED USES: hair and skin care cleansing products.

Technical documentation available on request.

GUIDE FORMULATIONS