KELIPEA (INCI: Hydrolyzed Pea Protein)

KELIPEA (INCI: Hydrolyzed Pea Protein)

TRADE NAME:
KELIPEA

INCI NAME:
Hydrolyzed pea protein

FORM:
liquid

Water soluble Pisum sativum seed protein hydrolysate obtained by the action of a selected enzyme pool which yields a high level of short peptides.
KELIPEA exhibits an excellent substantivity on damaged hair and has protective properties against hair and skin aggressive surfactants; these properties make it particularly suitable for the formulation of hair hygiene and hair reparative products.
Miscible in any proportion with water. Compatible with surfactants, electrolytes and cationic polymers.

SUGGESTED USES

Hair care treatments (primary application): shampoos, conditioners, masks, lotions.
Skin-care products.

Technical documentation available on request.

GUIDE FORMULATIONS