KELISILK (INCI: Hydrolyzed Silk)

KELISILK (INCI: Hydrolyzed Silk)

TRADE NAME INCI NAME CAS N° AVAILABLE TYPE PRIMARY APPLICATION
KELISILK HYDROLYZED SILK 96690-41-4 LIQUID / POWDER    

Water soluble silk hydrolyzate derived from pure silk fibroin; contains about 30% of free amino acids and peptides with low molecular weight. Free amino acids and small peptides form an optimum balance that provides excellent feeling and film-forming properties; due to their ability to retain water they form a plastic and protective film on skin giving softness and a distinct feeling of smoothness. Combined with surfactants can reduce the denaturing effect of surfactants in cleansing formulations. KELISILK can be used both in skin and hair products and in decorative cosmetics. It has full water-solubility and is compatible with ionic and nonionic surfactant solutions.

SUGGESTED USES: skin and hair treatments (shampoos, rinse-off conditioners, leave-on conditioners, emulsions), make-up products.

Technical documentation available on request.

GUIDE FORMULATIONS