KELIWOOL (INCI: Hydrolyzed Keratin)

KELIWOOL (INCI: Hydrolyzed Keratin)

TRADE NAME INCI NAME CAS N° AVAILABLE TYPE PRIMARY APPLICATION
KELIWOOL HYDROLYZED KERATIN 69430-36-0 LIQUID / POWDER

Partial keratin hydrolyzate obtained by gentle enzymatic hydrolysis of virgin Merino wool. The optimum peptides medium molecular weight provides high substantivity on hair and stability. KELIWOOL provides reparative properties on damaged hair, helping to restore hair keratin from damages caused by severe treatments as wavings, bleachings and dyeings; it can improve hair strength, combability, dye colour deposition and retention on damaged hair and confers protecting properties against surfactant irritancy in cleansing formulations. It has full water-solubility and is compatible with ionic and nonionic surfactant solutions.

SUGGESTED USEShair care treatment (shampoos, hair conditioners, masks, hair lotions), products for nails and eyelash.

Technical documentation available on request.

GUIDE FORMULATIONS