KELYAMIN (INCI: Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein)

KELYAMIN (INCI: Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein)

TRADE NAME:
KELYAMIN

INCI NAME :
Hydrolyzed wheat protein

CAS NUMBER:
70084-87-6

FORM:
liquid – powder (without preservatives)

Water soluble wheat protein hydrolysate obtained by the action of a selected enzyme pool which yields a high level of free amino acids and short peptides.
KELYAMIN is specifically featured for hair care and hair hygiene products. The average molecular weight of 500 Daltons gives high substantivity on hair providing hair repairing properties, hair strength improvement, hair combability improvement in cleansing formulations, hair dye colour deposition and retention improvement.
Miscible in any proportion with water. Compatible with surfactants, electrolytes, cationic polymers and most of vegetable extracts.

SUGGESTED USES

Leave-on and rinse-off applications.

Technical documentation available on request.

GUIDE FORMULATIONS