MORINGA PRO COMPLEX (INCI: Moringa oleifera Seed Extract, Cocamidopropyl Betaine)

MORINGA PRO COMPLEX (INCI: Moringa oleifera Seed Extract, Cocamidopropyl Betaine)

TRADE NAME INCI NAME CAS N° AVAILABLE TYPE PRIMARY APPLICATION
MORINGA PRO COMPLEX MORINGA OLEIFERA SEED EXTRACT, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE -, 61789-40-0 LIQUID

Solution of non-hydrolyszd moringa (Moringa oleifera) proteins in their original molecular size: solubility and stability are achieved by complexation with the amphoteric cocamidopropyl betaine. MORINGA PRO COMPLEX is a vehicle for introducing in personal hygiene formulations non-hydrolyzed, long chain proteins which are insoluble in the folded native form. These high molecular weight vegetable polymers show excellent protection against surfactant irritancy, confer smoothness to the skin and hair. Thanks to its characteristic amino acids composition and protein high molecular weight, MORINGA PRO COMPLEX shows a particular conditioning effect on damaged hair when used in combination with anionic surfactants;  its utilization in cleansing formulations could avoid the use of strong conditioning substances which are irritating on sensitive scalps.  MORINGA PRO COMPLEX exhibits in addition a particular hair color protection effect in cleansing formulations. It is generally compatible with anionic, amphoteric and nonionic surfactants.

SUGGESTED USES: mild detergents for hair and skin, hair color protection shampoos.

Technical documentation available on request.

GUIDE FORMULATIONS