NATIVE SOLUBLE COLLAGEN (INCI: Soluble Collagen)

NATIVE SOLUBLE COLLAGEN (INCI: Soluble Collagen)

TRADE NAME:
NATIVE SOLUBLE COLLAGEN

INCI NAME:
Soluble Collagen

FORM:
viscous, colourless, slightly opaque liquid with faint characteristic odour.

Obtained from fresh, untreated hides of healthy calves, by means of a mild, specific, multi-step proceeding. The resulting product is predominantly composed of precursors of mature collagen, having a triple helical structure and not cross-linked.
NATIVE SOLUBLE COLLAGEN provides skin protecting properties against surfactant irritancy in cleansing products and excellent moisturizing properties in topical products.
Soluble in water at pH 3.5-4.0. Electrolytes and protein denaturing agents cause precipitation of the collagen macromolecules.

SUGGESTED USES
Liquid detergents, soaps and syndets; skin care products: emulsions, gels, lotions.

Technical documentation available on request.

GUIDE FORMULATIONS