SHEA BUTTER (INCI: Butyrospermum parkii)

SHEA BUTTER (INCI: Butyrospermum parkii)

TRADE NAME:
SHEA BUTTER

INCI NAME:
Butyrospermum Parkii

CAS NUMBER:
91080-23-8

FORM:
off white paste

Natural fat obtained by mechanical pressing of the nuts of the widespread African shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii) and refined without the use of solvents.
SHEA BUTTER is a natural fatty component with excellent emollient properties able to prevent and relieve dry skin and to absorb UVB radiations; it is a natural source of phytosterols and tocopherols with anti-ageing properties.

SUGGESTED USES
Sun products, lipsticks. Shave products. Skin care emulsions.

Technical documentation available on request.

GUIDE FORMULATIONS