|Trade name||KELIGINGER COMPLEX|
|INCI name||Zingiber officinale & Cocamidopropyl betaine|
|CAS #||84696-15-1 & 61789-40-0|
|Natural origin index (ISO 16128)||0.96|
Water-soluble extract of ginger root obtained by extraction with cocamidopropyl betaine. This plant, native to South-East Asian regions, is traditionally used as food spice and in folk medicine. Some studies have demonstrated that ginger roots contain bioactive components with anti-inflammatory properties, free radical scavenging activities and with the capacity to improve circulation; on account of these properties its use in cosmetics as a potential skin care active has recently attracted considerable interest. The complex is specifically designed for scalp and skin care; it contains the unmodified, water dispersible components naturally present in the plant root, available for the formulations of a wide range of cleansing products.
- Revitalizing effect
- Skin and hair cleansing products