|Trade name||KELIHENNA COMPLEX|
|INCI name||Cassia obovata & Cocamidopropyl betaine|
|CAS #||85085-71-8 & 61789-40-0|
|Natural origin index (ISO 16128)||0.96|
Water-soluble extract of Cassia italica leaves obtained by extraction with cocamidopropyl betaine. This plant, native to African and Asian regions, is traditionally used in folk medicine but also for cosmetic purposes. In India the dried leaves powder is used to make the hair look glossy and voluminous. Today the powder is traded internationally with the name of “Neutral- Henna” as hair restructuring agent for its cosmetic properties. The complex was specifically developed for hair care; it contains the unmodified, water dispersible components naturally present in the plant leaves, available for the formulations of a wide range of hair cleansing products.
- Restructuring, volumizing and protective effect on hair.
- Hair cleansing products