KELIMALLOW COMPLEX

Trade name KELIMALLOW COMPLEX
INCI name Malva sylvestris & Cocamidopropyl betaine
CAS # 943929-21-3 & 61789-40-0
Available type Liquid
Natural origin index (ISO 16128) 0.96

CHARACTERISTICS

Water-soluble extract of mallow leaves obtained by extraction with cocamidopropyl betaine. This plant is widely distributed in temperate regions all over the world and has been largely used in folk medicine and in cosmetics for its anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties thanks to its high content in mucilage; the plant leaves contain also a protein fraction and several phenolic compounds. The complex is specifically designed for skin care; it contains the water dispersible components naturally present in the plant available for the formulations of a wide range of skin cleansing products.

BENEFITS

  • Film-forming effect

APPLICATIONS

  • Skin and hair cleansing products