|Trade name||KELINETTLE COMPLEX|
|INCI name||Urtica dioica & Cocamidopropyl betaine|
|CAS #||1067675-91-5 & 61789-40-0|
|Natural origin index (ISO 16128)||0.96|
Water soluble extract of nettle leaves obtained by extraction with cocamidopropyl betaine and stabilized with enzymatic treatment. This plant, widely distributed in temperate regions of both hemispheres, has been largely used in folk medicine and in cosmetics; nettle leaves contain several phytochemicals including phenolic compounds, carotenoids, chlorophyll, a carbohydrate fraction rich in pectins and hemicelluloses besides a high amount of protein substance and minerals. The complex is specifically designed for scalp and skin care; it contains the water dispersible components naturally present in the plant, available for the formulations of a wide range of hair and skin cleansing products.
- Film-forming effect
- Normalizing effect
- Skin and hair cleansing products