|TRADE NAME||INCI NAME||CAS N°||AVAILABLE TYPE||PRIMARY APPLICATION|
|THERMAL HEILMOOR CLAY||HEILMOOR CLAY||–||PASTE|
100% natural peloid, slowly formed by accumulation and decomposition of vegetal residues at the bottom of peat-bogs; manually exctracted from millenial deposits placed at 1000 m above the sea level in Austria (Reichenau) and prepared in place without addition of chemical substances. The maturing process of Thermal Moor can be compared to a macroculture in vitro: the slow proliferation of the microflora (microphytozooplancton) is mainly responsible for the transformation of virgin mud into micro-organic peloideic humus. The biological properties of Thermal Moor are due to organic substances produced by intermediate metabolism of the peloideic microflora; various fractions have been isolated: in the lipidic fraction are present free fatty acids, mono- and di-glycerides, terpenes, hydrocarbons, linear alcohols, phospholipids, sterols and various pigments while the aqueous fraction shows numerous aminoacids, polysaccarides and their hydrolysis products. The phospholipids have a “carrier” function for some organic peloideic substances to facilitate their penetration into the skin. Particularly important is the biological activity of:
a) polysaccarides and especially their products of hydrolysis (esosamine and uronic acids)
b) steroids (b-sitosterols, stigmasterol and other phytosterols)
c) terpenes and linear alcohols
The healing properties of this Thermal Heilmoor have to be attributed to its content of polysaccarides whereas the antiphlogistic activity is owed to its content of steroids. THERMAL HEILMOOR CLAY can be used to formulate several cosmetics products for body and face care; the ability to improve blood circulation and the presence of numerous organic and inorganic components able to partially penetrate the skin, make the mud an optimal active ingredient for cosmetics products with revitalizing and purifying properties.
SUGGESTED USES: skin care treatments (face and body masks), baths, cleansing products (syndets, emulsions).
Technical documentation available on request.